Custer v. Marquette Prison Warden, Docket No. 60735
[…] The hearing officer found that plaintiff remained in the yard after all residents were ordered to return to their cells, that his actions disrupted the prison and were a danger to an officer in the yeard and that a shot had to be fired to control plaintiff. The hearing officer's finding was supported by sufficient evidence, as the hearing officer resolved an issue of credibility against plaintiff.
Plaintiff also contends that the hearing officer's written summary of his findings was inadequate. M.C.L. Sec. 791.252(k); M.S.A. Sec. 28.2320(52)(k) provides that "[f]indings of fact * * * shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting them". The hearing officer's findings were sufficient, as he stated the underlying facts supporting the charge of...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Dease v. Michigan Dept. of Corrections
...and a separate clas ification hearing after his hearing on the major misconduct charges.