Parties, 49 Ill.Dec. 709 In re CUSTODY of Charles SEXTON. (Donnie E. SEXTON, Appellant, v. Janice S. SEXTON, Appellee).
[…] The effective date of the Act, October 1, 1977, fell between the filing of the original and the amended petition in this case. Here, no judgment was rendered on the plaintiff's original motion for custody modification before October 1, 1977. Therefore, we must apply the new act.

The provision of the new act primarily at issue is section 610(a) (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 40, par. 610(a)), which states: "No motion to modify a custody decree may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health." Section 610(a) parallels section 409(a) of the Uniform Marriage and Divorce Act (9A Unif.Laws Ann. sec. 409(a) (1973).) It represents a legislative policy strongly favoring the finality of child-custody judgments.