Parties, 49 Ill.Dec. 709 In re CUSTODY of Charles SEXTON. (Donnie E. SEXTON, Appellant, v. Janice S. SEXTON, Appellee).
[…] WHEREFORE, Donnie E. Sexton, asks that the Court enter an Order modifying the Decree to provide that the custody, care and control of Charles be placed with Petitioner."

A response to this amended petition was filed on May 19, 1978, and hearings were held on June 15 and 19 of that year. No objections to this petition grounded on the affidavit requirement of section 610(a) were ever filed in this case by the defendant or the guardian ad litem. The order changing custody was signed on June 20, 1978, after which the instant appeals were taken.

Section 801(b) of the Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 40, par. 801(b)) provides for the Act's application "to all pending actions and proceedings commenced prior to its effective date with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been entered." Subsection (c) of this same section (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 40, par. 801(c)) specifically indicates that the new act is applicable "to all proceedings commenced after its effective date for the modification of a judgment or order entered prior to the effective date of this Act."