Cutonilli v. Fed. Transit Admin.
[…] N.C. Dep't of Transportation, 762 F.3d 374, 393 n.12 (4th Cir. 2014); see 42 U.S.C. § 4342; 42 Fed. Reg. 26967 (May 25, 1977).6 Part 1500 of Title 40 is applicable here. When interpreting NEPA, "courts give these regulations 'substantial deference . . . .'" Nat'l Audubon Soc'y v. Dep't of Navy, 422 F.3d 174, 184 (4th Cir. 2005) (quoting Andrus v. Sierra Club, 442 U.S. 347, 358 (1979)).

Prior to taking any "action[ ] with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility," 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18, an agency is required to prepare an EIS, both in draft and in final form. Id. § 1502.4; see §§ 1502.09; 1502.10. Actions considered major are "new and continuing activities, including projects and programs entirely or partly financed, assisted, conducted, regulated, or approved by federal agencies . . . ." Id. § 1508.18(a).