Cutshall v. Sundquist
[…] We will reverse in part and affirm in part.

I.

In 1994, Congress enacted, and the President signed into law, the Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Program. 42 U.S.C. § 14071. Under this legislation, the Attorney General of the United States was required to establish guidelines for state programs requiring persons convicted of crimes against minors or crimes of sexual violence to register a current address with state law enforcement officials. 42 U.S.C. §14071(a)(1)(A). The federal law provides:

The information collected under a State registration program shall be treated as private data except that--

(1)such information may be disclosed to law enforcement agencies for law enforcement purposes;

(2)such information may be disclosed to government agencies conducting confidential background checks; and

(3)the designated State law enforcement agency and any local law enforcement agency authorized by the State agency may release relevant information that is necessary to protect the public concerning a specific person required to register under this section, except that the identity of a victim of an offense that requires registration under this section shall not be released.

42 U.S.C. § 14071(d) (1994) (emphasis added). Under the federal law, the states were given three years from September1, 1994, within which to comply. See 42 U.S.C. §14071(f)(1) (1994). Failure to implement a registration program would result in the loss of some federal funding.