CVS Pharmacy v. Bd. of Pharmacy, No. COA02-1643.
[…] The petitioner now brings this appeal.

I.

We first determine the proper standard of review. The North Carolina Administrative Procedure Act, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B-1 et seq., governs both superior court and appellate court review of administrative agency decisions. Eury v. N.C. Employment Security Comm., 115 N.C.App. 590, 446 S.E.2d 383 (1994). N.C. Gen.Stat. 150B-51 governs the scope of the Superior Court's review of final agency decisions. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B-51(b), as amended effective 1 January 2001, provides:

(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, in reviewing a final decision, the court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case to the agency or to the administrative law judge for further proceedings. It may also reverse or modify the agency's decision, or adopt the administrative law judge's decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the agency's findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
591 S.E.2d 570
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B-51 (2003).

According to the language in 150B-51, the standard of review by the superior court seems to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 practice notes
  • State v. Perry, No. COA13–30.
    • United States