Cyber Power Sys. (USA) Inc. v. United States
[…] Wanxiang Am. Corp. v. United States, 12 F.4th 1369, 1373 (Fed. Cir. 2021).

DISCUSSION

Cyber Power's motion to dismiss asks the court to answer one question: What statutory authority does Defendant have for asserting the Counterclaim? Defendant argues that 19 U.S.C. §§ 1202, 1503, and 1514(a) give it authority to assert the Counterclaim and to seek reliquidation from CBP under a different classification. Def. Br. at 4–5, 11 n.4. Yet none of the sections of the U.S. Code cited by Defendant provide a basis for the Counterclaim. Section 1202 only sets forth the HTSUS; nothing in Section 1202 can be read to imply a cause of action for the United States to assert a counterclaim.8 See 19 U.S.C. § 1202. Section 1503 provides that "if reliquidation is required pursuant to a final judgment or order of the U.S. Court of International Trade which includes a reappraisement of imported merchandise, the basis for such assessment shall be the final appraised value determined by such court." Id. § 1503. Section 1503 relates to the value of merchandise, not the classification, and, in any event, that section only states that the Court has the power to order reliquidation based on a reappraisement of the value of imported merchandise; nothing in Section 1503 grants the United States a