Cyprus Indus. Minerals Co. v. Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission
[…] The Fourth Circuit held that the Secretary could cite independent contractors even though the Coal Act did not include independent contractors in the definition of "operator." Bituminous Coal Oper. Ass'n v. Sec'y of Interior, 547 F.2d 240, 246 (4th Cir. 1977), accord, Association of Bituminous Contractors v. Andrus, 581 F.2d 853, 862 (D.C.Cir.1978).

Section 3(d) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. § 802(d) (Supp. III 1979), specifically adds "independent contractor" to the definition of "operator:"

"(d) 'operator' means any owner, lessee, or other person who operates, controls, or supervises a coal or other mine or any independent contractor performing services or construction at such mine."

Cyprus, citing S.Rep.