Cyr v. Perry
[…] See id. ("[A] waiver of the Government's sovereign immunity will be strictly construed in terms of its scope, in favor of the sovereign."); Lehman, 453 U.S. at 161, 101 S.Ct. 2698 (citing Soriano v. United States, 352 U.S. 270, 276, 77 S.Ct. 269, 1 L.Ed.2d 306 (1957)).

Given these settled principles, the search for an answer to the question whether the federal government has waived sovereign immunity for retaliation claims under that ADEA must begin with the language of that statute itself. Thus, § 633a of the ADEA, which is the ADEA section explicitly applicable to the federal government, provides that "[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees ... who are at least 40 years of age... in executive agencies... shall be made free from any discrimination based on age." 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a). This provision makes clear, and defendant does not dispute, that the statute expressly and unequivocally waives sovereign immunity with respect to age discrimination suits against federal agencies. See, e.g., Daniels v.