Cyrus v. Board of County Commissioners
[…] Or. Laws 2007, ch. 424, § 4, renumbered as ORS 195.305.

In the aftermath of Measure 49, CEC filed a motion to dismiss petitioners' appeal on the ground that Measure 49, as construed in Corey v. DLCD, 344 Or. 457, 184 P.3d 1109 (2008), rendered the appeal moot. Petitioners opposed that motion, arguing that there was a dispute between the parties as to whether CEC had acquired "vested rights" under subsection 5(3) of Measure 49, which provides that a claimant who filed a claim under Measure 37 is entitled to just compensation as provided in

"[a] waiver issued before the effective date of this 2007 Act to the extent that the claimant's use of the property complies with the waiver and the claimant has a common law vested right on the effective date of this 2007 Act to complete and continue the use described in the waiver."