Cyrus v. Keisler
[…] See Jie Chen v. Gonzales, 436 F.3d 76, 77 (2d Cir.2006); Kaur v. BIA, 413 F.3d 232, 233 (2d Cir.2005).

As an initial matter, we note that Cyrus does not contest that the ground on which he was ordered removed, his 1991 weapons possession conviction, is not subject to waiver under section 212(c).12 Therefore, as the BIA properly concluded, he is ineligible for section 212(c) relief pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1212.3(f)(5). While that should end the matter, we write to underscore what should be an obvious proposition—namely, that reopening removal proceedings on the basis of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.44 is not available to a petitioner ineligible for section 212(c) relief because 8 C.F.R. § 1003.44 by its terms allows reopening "solely for the purpose of adjudicating the application for section 212(c) relief." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.44(e). In addition, section 1003.44(b) states clearly that a motion for reopening "to seek section 212(c) relief must establish that the alien . . . [i]s otherwise eligible to apply for section 212(c) relief under the standards that were in effect at the time the alien's plea was made, regardless of when the plea was entered by the court." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.44(b). Thus, by its own terms, the text of the regulation clearly limits motions for reopening to those petitioners who, upon reopening, could or would be eligible to pursue section 212(c) relief.