Cyrus v. Keisler
[…] The BIA denied Cyrus's motion to reopen the removal proceedings in a decision of July 7, 2005. In order to reopen the removal proceedings pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.44, the BIA concluded, Cyrus must establish that he was eligible for waiver of inadmissibility under section 212(c). Section 212(c) relief, in turn, depends on Cyrus's showing that section 212(a) contains a comparable ground of inadmissibility to that ground for which he is removable, namely his 1993 firearms conviction.11 Because Cyrus conceded that his firearms conviction does not have a statutory counterpart under section 212(a), the BIA concluded that he is ineligible for 212(c) relief. The BIA observed that 8 C.F.R. § 1003.44 provides for reopening "solely for the purpose of adjudicating the application for section 212(c) relief" and accordingly denied the motion. Id. (referencing former INA § 212(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1182(c) (repealed 1996)). The BIA decision did not address Cyrus's request for a sua sponte reopening pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a).