D'Allessandro v. Lennar Hingham Holdings, LLC
[…] The definition, however, has proved to be of limited utility in certain contexts. See Dighton, 399 Mass. at 697, 506 N.E.2d 509 (utility of Webster's definition was "doubtful" in context of "decid[ing] which actors were intended to be comprehended by § 2B"). Such is the case here. It is undisputed, and rightly so, that the development of the condominium and its component parts constitutes "the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property" within the meaning of the statute. G. L. c. 260, § 2B. See Aldrich v.