D'Allessandro v. Lennar Hingham Holdings, LLC
[…] Discussion. As with any statutory provision, § 2B "must be interpreted according to the intent of the Legislature ascertained from all its words construed by the ordinary and approved usage of the language, considered in connection with the cause of its enactment, the mischief or imperfection to be remedied and the main object to be accomplished, to the end that the purpose of its framers may be effectuated." DiCarlo v. Suffolk Constr. Co., 473 Mass. 624, 628, 45 N.E.3d 571 (2016), quoting Galenski v. Erving, 471 Mass. 305, 309, 28 N.E.3d 470 (2015). See G. L. c. 4, § 6, Third. We begin, therefore, with the plain language of the statute.

Under § 2B, the six-year statute of repose begins to run on the earlier of two dates: "(1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner." The plaintiffs focus their argument on the term "improvement."