D'Ambrosio v. Wolf
[…] Thus, the present cause of action had not accrued, and claim preclusion cannot bar it from being raised here. Nevertheless, appellees argue that as Nancy's attorney-in-fact, D'Ambrosio could have challenged the validity of the will via a declaratory judgment action in the 2014 litigation.

Declaratory judgment actions are designed "not to give parties greater rights than those which they previously possessed, but to permit the declaration of those rights before they mature." Kent Sinclair, Virginia Remedies §§ 4–1[A], 4–3, at 4–2 to 4–4, 4–13– to 4–16 (5th ed. 2016). Thus, by definition, they can allow for actions on claims before they accrue. See Code § 8.01–191 (declaratory judgment statutes "afford relief from the uncertainty and insecurity attendant upon controversies over legal rights, without requiring one of the parties interested so to invade the rights asserted by the other as to entitle him to maintain an ordinary action therefor").

However, to resolve the case before us, we need not decide whether D'Ambrosio could have maintained a declaratory judgment action to challenge Nancy's will during her lifetime.1 Even if he...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Commonwealth v. Thomas, Case No. MI-2018-1248