D. C. Sharps v. S. E. Jones.
[…] Petitioner's counsel, in his brief filed on the hearing here, relies on section 12 of chapter 28-A of the Code, for the jurisdiction of the circuit court to remove defendant from office. This section, by its terms, relates only to members of the county court, board of education, or other body charged with the fiscal affairs of the county, school district, or other municipal subdivision of the state, in their official capacity, in laying levies and incurring indebtedness not authorized by law.

Section 6 of article 4 of the state constitution provides that: "All officers elected or appointed under this Constitution, may, unless in cases herein otherwise provided for, be removed from office for official misconduct, incompetency, neglect of duty, or gross immorality, in such manner as may be prescribed by general laws," etc. Section 7, Chapter 7 of the Code, provides that: "Any county or district officer including any member of a board of education may be removed from office for official misconduct, incompetency, habitual drunkenness, adultery, neglect of duty, or gross immorality."