D.E. Foote & Co. v. Harrington
[…] Later the appellants, with counsel, appeared before the board of public works at a special meeting, called for the purpose of considering these claims, and urged upon those officials, Governor, treasurer, and comptroller, their approval of the bill. The recommendation of these officials, of course, was requisite for a bill of this character by virtue of article 3, section 33, of the state Constitution, which provides:

"The General Assembly shall not pass local or special laws in any of the following renumerated cases, viz.: *** refunding money paid into the state Treasury, *** unless recommended by the Governor or officers of the treasury department."