D.G. v. D.M.K.
[…] We conclude that D.G. lacks standing to raise this issue.

¶22 As we recently explained in Agar School District No. 58-1 Board of Education v. McGee, 527 N.W.2d 282, 284 (S.D.1995):

"Standing is established through being a 'real party in interest' and it is statutorily controlled." Wang v. Wang, 393 N.W.2d 771, 775 (S.D.1986). Under SDCL 15-6-17(a), "[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest." The real party in interest requirement for standing is satisfied if the litigant can show " 'that he personally has suffered some actual or threatened injury as a result of the putatively illegal conduct of the Defendant.' " Parsons v.