D'Imperio v. United States
[…] In short, this case seems a long way from being referred to the Attorney General's office for action under § 9607.

But it is not simply because the case fails traditional tests for ripeness that we must dismiss the plaintiffs' prayer for a declaration of non-liability. The provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act (see 5 U.S.C. § 704) require that only "final agency action" is subject to judicial review. "A preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action or ruling not directly reviewable is subject to review only on the review of the final agency action." Id. The plaintiffs argue that under 5 U.S.C. § 702, "a person suffering legal wrong because of agency action is entitled to judicial review." However, the Act must be read as a whole (see Ellsworth Bottling Co. v.