D.L. v. S.B.
[…] We granted father leave to appeal ( 37 N.Y.3d 901, 2021 WL 2151985 [2021] ) and now reverse.1
The ICPC is an agreement among the 50 states, the District of Columbia, and the U.S. Virgin Islands. It is a non-federal agreement and is "construed as state law" in each adopting state ( McComb v. Wambaugh, 934 F.2d 474, 479 [3d Cir 1991] ). Governor Rockefeller approved New York's entry into the ICPC, which has since been codified in Social Services Law § 374–a (see Governor's Approval Mem, Bill Jacket, L 1960, ch 708).
The ICPC governs the "interstate placement of children" ( Social Services Law § 374–a [1] [art I]) and "was designed to promote cooperation among [s]tates in providing each child with the maximum opportunity to be placed in a suitable environment with persons or institutions having appropriate qualifications and facilities to provide a necessary and desirable degree and type of care" ( Matter of Shaida W., 85 N.Y.2d 453, 458, 626 N.Y.S.2d 35, 649 N.E.2d 1179 [1995] [ ]).