D.R. v. Three Affiliated Tribes Of Fort Berthold Reservation
[…] In its opening brief in this case, the tribes appear to have assumed that, as had been the case historically, our review is de novo. In their brief, the tribes do not acknowledge the 2009 amendments to ORS 19.415 and, contrary to the requirements of ORAP 5.40(8)(a), do not request that we exercise our discretion to review de novo or explain the reasons that we should do so. In the absence of such a request and in light of the “presumption against the exercise of discretion,” ORAP 5.40(8)(c), we decline, under the circumstance of this case, to exercise our discretion under ORS 19.415(3)(b) to review de novo. 6

Consequently, our standard of review in this case is governed by ORS 19.415(1), which provides:

[U]pon an appeal in an action or proceeding, without regard to whether the action or proceeding was triable to the court or a jury, the scope of review shall be as provided in section 3, Article VII (Amended) of the Oregon Constitution.”

Stated differently, [o]ur review * * * is limited to examining the record to determine if there is any evidence to support the trial court's factual findings.” G.I. Joe's, Inc. v. Nizam, 183 Or.App. 116, 123, 50 P.3d 1282 (2002).