D.R. v. Three Affiliated Tribes Of Fort Berthold Reservation
[…] Historically, pursuant to ORS 19.415(3) (2007) and ORS 419A.200(6) (2007), in juvenile cases such as this one, we reviewed the facts de novo. 2 In other words, we “independently assess[ed] and evaluate [d] the evidence,” State ex rel. SOSCF v. Frazier, 152 Or.App. 568, 572, 955 P.2d 272, rev. den., 327 Or. 305, 966 P.2d 220 (1998), and “reweigh[ed] the facts and reassess[ed] the persuasive force of the evidence,” Marvin Wood Products v. Callow, 171 Or.App. 175, 180, 14 P.3d 686 (2000). In 2009, however, the legislature amended ORS 19.415(3) to change our standard of review. 3

Specifically, ORS 19.415(3) now provides:

“Upon an appeal in an equitable action or proceeding, review by the Court of Appeals shall be as follows:

(a) Upon an appeal from a judgment in a proceeding for the termination of parental rights, the Court of Appeals shall try the cause anew upon the record; and

(b) Upon an appeal in an equitable action or proceeding other than an appeal from a judgment in a proceeding for the termination of parental rights, the Court of Appeals, acting in its sole discretion, may try the cause anew upon the record or make one or more factual findings anew upon the record.”

Pursuant to ORS 19.415(3)(b), because this case does not concern the termination of parental rights, we need not review de novo but have discretion to do so.