PartiesIn the Matter of D.S., alleged to be mentally ill. D.S., Appellant, v. RACINE COUNTY, Respondent.
[…] This is a question of law which we may review without deference to lower courts' findings. State v. Wittrock, 119 Wis.2d 664, 669, 350 N.W.2d 647, 650 (1984).

In construing a statute, first resort in ascertaining and giving effect to legislative intent is the language of the statute itself. Only if the statute is ambiguous, that is, it is capable of being understood by reasonably well informed person in either two or more senses, may this court seek extrinsic support in interpreting it. In Interest of P.A.K., 119 Wis.2d 871, 878, 350 N.W.2d 677, 681 (1984). Neither the pertinent language of sec. 51.20(4), Stats., nor 757.22(1), is ambiguous under this test.

The prohibition against drafting in sec. 757.22(1), Stats., involves a judge's "clerk or any person employed by the judge in or about his or her office." It was alleged at oral argument that the person selected for the position of probate coordinator is chosen by the Racine County Personnel Office and the circuit judge to whose court that person is assigned does not participate in or ratify this process of employment.