D.W.K., In Interest of
[…] Neither party requested that the judge of the juvenile court review the referee's order. See Iowa Code § 602.7103 (Interim Supp.1983).

Snavely filed timely notice of appeal.

II. After oral argument, one of the parties raised the question of our subject matter jurisdiction. This was proper because the issue of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time. Uchtorff v. Dahlin, 363 N.W.2d 264, 267 (Iowa 1985); Qualley v. Chrysler Credit Corp., 261 N.W.2d 466, 468 (Iowa 1978).

The question concerns the proper interpretation of Iowa Code section 602.7103 (Interim Supp.1983). That section provides in relevant part:

2. The referee shall have the same jurisdiction to conduct juvenile court proceedings and to issue orders, findings and decisions as the judge of the juvenile court, except that the referee shall not issue warrants. However, the appointing judge may limit the referee's exercise of juvenile court jurisdiction.

3. The parties to a proceeding heard by the referee are entitled to a review by the judge of the juvenile court of the referee's order, finding, or decision, if the review is requested within ten days after the entry of the referee's order, finding, or decision. A request for review does not automatically stay the referee's order, finding, or decision.