Dacey v. Burgess
[…] "A fundamental tenet of statutory interpretation is that statutory language should be given effect consistent with its plain meaning and in light of the aim of the Legislature unless to do so would achieve an illogical result." Marengi v. 6 Forest Rd. LLC, 491 Mass. 19, 24-25, 198 N.E.3d 1215 (2022), quoting Sullivan v. Brookline, 435 Mass. 353, 360, 758 N.E.2d 110 (2001).

Section 18 states: "No person shall attempt to recover possession of land or tenements in any manner other than through an action brought pursuant to [G. L. c. 239] or such other proceedings authorized by law" (emphasis added).