Dacus v. Parker, 14-11-00688-CV
[…] We affirm.

I. TERMINOLOGY

One of the primary issues in this case is the question of whether, in submitting a proposed city-charter amendment to voters, the City used misleading language in the ballot. Because a comparison of the language used in the proposed charter amendment and the language used in the ballot is central to our review, it is important to distinguish between the two. In accordance with the Election Code, we refer to the proposed charter amendment as "the measure" and to the language used in the ballot as "the proposition." Compare TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 1.005(12) (West 2010) ("'Measure' means a question or proposal submitted in an election for an expression of the voters' will.") with id. § 1.005(15) ("'Proposition' means the wording appearing on a ballot to identify a measure.").

II. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Houston is a home-rule municipality, and in 2010, a petition containing a proposed amendment to the City's charter was circulated and signed by a sufficient number of qualified voters to be included on the ballot.