Daghlian v. Devry University, Inc.
[…] Defendants argue that Daghlian lacks standing to enforce Education Code §§ 94814, 94816, and 94832, because these sections are not listed in § 94985(b), the Reform Act provision that confers a private right of action to sue for violations of specific sections of the act.14 Defendants contend that in amending § 94985, the California Legislature "expressly chose to exclude a private right of action as a remedy for violations of Sections 94814, 94816, and 94832," and therefore that Daghlian's first cause of action must be dismissed15

Daghlian disputes this, focusing on § 94985(b)(6). That section states:

"Notwithstanding any provision of the contract or agreement, a student may bring an action for a violation of this article or for an institution's failure to perform its legal obligations and, upon prevailing thereon, is entitled to the recovery of damages, equitable relief, or any other relief authorized by this article, and reasonable attorney's fees and costs." CAL. EDUC. CODE § 94985(b)(6).

Based on the legislative history of § 94985, the purpose of the Reform Act and subsequent amendments, Daghlian contends that this provision should have been subdivision (c), and that its placement under subdivision (b) was a legislative drafting error.