Dagnall v. Gegenheimer
[…] Edelman's holding that the trial of that case did not bar the State from raising its immunity at the appellate level did not address the question of waiver by proceeding to trial nor did it discuss the Ford Motor dicta regarding such a waiver. See Edelman, 415 U.S. at 678, 94 S.Ct. at 1363, 39 L.Ed.2d at 681.

Edelman does, however, instruct that waiver of the eleventh amendment immunity must be expressed clearly. Louisiana law does not clearly give attorneys for the State authority to waive its eleventh amendment immunity. Indeed, La.Rev.Stat.Ann. tit. 13 § 5106 (West Supp.1980) provides: "No suit against the state, state agency, or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court." It has been held that this section deprives counsel of authority to consent to suit in federal court. AT&T v. Madison Parish Police Jury, 465 F.Supp. 168 (W.D.La.1977). By the very nature of this question, no state court would rule...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases