Dahl v. Kilgore
[…] Request the information be CADED for future reference." DN 46-2 at 30. Two weeks later, Kilgore added to the report that "through investigation it was learned that [Dahl] was stalking his ex-girlfriend and he was advised not to be back on the property that night. Information was given to [Fillmore] on the 13th on how to obtain an EPO or IPO. The property manager also stated that she did not want [Dahl] back on the property so she would serve [Dahl] with a trespass warning."3 DN 46-2 at 30. Neither officer filed a JC3 form, which, according to KRS 209A.120, is used to "document any information or injuries related to domestic violence and abuse or dating violence and abuse." DN 46-1 at 66-67.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

A party moving for summary judgment must demonstrate "there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).