Dahl v. Sittner
[…] Department of Revenue, 437 N.W.2d 872, 874 (S.D.1989). Accordingly, the questions presented are reviewed de novo. Reid, supra; Border States Paving, supra.

DECISION

I. SDCL 21-1-4.1 is applicable to claims for punitive damages based upon fraud and deceit.

Dahls contend that SDCL 21-1-4.1 does not apply to punitive damage claims based on oppression, fraud, or intentional conduct, as opposed to the "willful, wanton or malicious conduct" specifically referred to in the statute. Claims for punitive damages are prohibited in this state unless expressly authorized by statute. SDCL 21-1-4. Dahls' claim against Sittner for punitive damages is authorized by SDCL 21-3-2 which provides, in pertinent part:

In any action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, actual or presumed, ... the jury, in addition to the actual damage, may give damages for the sake of example, and by way of punishing the defendant.

This statute limits punitive damages to cases in which oppression, fraud, or malice is claimed. Groseth Intern. v. Tenneco, Inc., 440 N.W.2d 276, 279 (S.D.1989); Mathews v. Twin City Const. Co., 357 N.W.2d 500 (S.D.1984). See Till v.