Dahl v. Sittner
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis added). By definition, then, fraud involves "intentional" or "reckless" conduct. The term "intentional" is synonymous with "willful." Hunter v. State, 57 Ala.App. 50, 325 So.2d 917, 921 (1975); Jackson v. Edwards, 144 Fla. 187, 197 So. 833 (1940); Black's Law Dictionary 948 (4th ed.1968). Likewise, "reckless" is synonymous with "wanton." Lipscomb v. News Star World Pub. Corp., 5 So.2d 41, 45 (La.App.1941); Commonwealth v. Welansky, 316 Mass. 383, 55 N.E.2d 902, 910 (1944); Black's Law Dictionary 1435 (4th ed.1968). Thus, SDCL 21-1-4.1 does not impose an additional burden by requiring that a party claiming punitive damages first demonstrate a "reasonable basis to believe that there has been willful, wanton or malicious conduct on the part of the party claimed against."

Fu...

To continue reading

Request your trial
81 cases
  • Poppen v. Walker, 18374
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • 9 August 1994
    ...The proper construction to be given to such a provision is a question of law which is fully reviewable on appeal. Dahl v.