Dahmes Stainless, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] No post-trial motions were filed; judgment was therefore entered 15 days later, that is, on May 28, 2015. Dahmes' application for attorney fees was filed on June 23, 2015-within 30 days of the entry of judgment in this matter.

The Commissioner contends that Dahmes' request under MEAJA is untimely because it was not filed within 30 days of our May 13 Order for Judgment. According to the Commissioner, our May 13 Order for Judgment-rather than the May 28, 2015 judgment itself-“constituted the ‘final judgment' in the action.” Obj. Appellant's Mot. 3. We disagree. Under Minn.Stat. § 271.08, subd. 1 (2014), we must “determine every appeal by written order containing findings of fact and the decision of the tax court.” Under Minn.Stat. § 271.08, subd. 2 (2014), upon the filing of such written order, “judgment shall be entered thereon in the same manner as in the case of an order of the district court.”