Dahmes Stainless, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] Under Minn.Stat. § 271.08, subd. 2 (2014), upon the filing of such written order, “judgment shall be entered thereon in the same manner as in the case of an order of the district court.” The statutory scheme clearly calls for two distinct actions: the filing of a written order, followed by the entry of judgment with respect to that order. Our May 13 Order for Judgment directed entry of the final judgment in the action; it was not itself the final judgment in the action.

For her position, the Commissioner relies first on Minn.Stat. § 271.09, subd. 1 (2014), which provides that our decisions “shall be final and conclusive upon all parties to the proceedings as to all matters at issue determined by such decision, ” and Minn. R. Civ. P. 54.01, which defines “judgment” as “the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action or proceeding.”