Daily Underwriters of Am. v. Williams
[…] See also OCGA § 1-3-1 (a). And because "[t]he direct action statute is in derogation of common law, ... its terms require strict compliance." Mornay , 331 Ga. App. at 113, 769 S.E.2d 807 (citation and punctuation omitted).

With these principles in mind, we find that the plain language of OCGA § 40-1-112 (c) expressly allows an injured party to file a direct action against a motor carrier’s insurance carrier for causes of action arising "under this part," i.e., Title 40, Chapter 1, Article 3, Part 2. And the plain language of OCGA § 40-1-126 clearly provides that "[t]he provisions of this part do not apply to purely interstate commerce nor to carriers exclusively engaged in interstate commerce." So construed together with OCGA § 40-1-112, it is apparent that the plain language of OCGA § 40-1-126 evinces the legislative intent that the direct action provision of OCGA § 40-1-112 (c) does not apply to purely interstate commerce or to a carrier engaged exclusively in interstate commerce.