Daily Underwriters of Am. v. Williams
[…] The intent of this [s]tate’s motor carrier laws is that the insurer is to stand in the shoes of the motor carrier and be liable in any instance of negligence where the motor carrier is liable.

Mornay v. Nat. Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh , 331 Ga. App. 112, 113, 769 S.E.2d 807 (2015) (citation and punctuation omitted).

Within the same part of the Georgia Motor Carrier Act is a disavowal of any apparent effort by the state to regulate purely interstate commerce. OCGA § 40-1-126 provides:

In circumstances where a motor carrier is engaged in both interstate and intrastate commerce, it shall nevertheless be subject to all the provisions of this part [i.e., Title 40, Chapter 1, Article 3, Part 2] so far as it separately relates to commerce carried on exclusively in this state. It is not intended that the department shall have the power of regulating interstate commerce of such motor carrier, except to the extent expressly authorized by this part as to such commerce. The provisions of this part do not apply to purely interstate commerce nor to carriers exclusively engaged in interstate commerce . When a motor carrier is engaged in both intrastate and interstate commerce, it shall be subject to all the provisions of this part so far as they separately relate to commerce carried on in this state.

(Emphasis supplied.)

The foregoing "statutes relating to the same subject matter are in pari materia and must be construed together and harmonized whenever possible." Long v. Dev. Auth. of Fulton County , 352 Ga. App. 815, 821 (3) (b), 835 S.E.2d 717 (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted).