Daily Underwriters of Am. v. Williams
[…] Automobile Insurance Law § 46:1 (b) (1) (2019-2020 ed.).

As explained below, OCGA § 40-1-112 (c), when read together with OCGA § 40-1-126, authorizes direct actions against insurers of motor carriers engaged in intrastate commerce — but not against insurers of motor carriers engaged in purely interstate commerce. OCGA § 40-2-140 (d) (4), however, does authorize direct actions against insurers of motor carriers engaged in interstate commerce.

(a) OCGA § 40-1-112 (c).
(i) The statute construed.

OCGA § 40-1-112 is found in the Georgia Motor Carrier Act of 2012. See OCGA §§ 40-1-50 through 40-1-200. OCGA § 40-1-112 (a) requires a "motor carrier of household goods or property or passengers" to file with the Department of Public Safety a certificate of insurance "evidencing a policy of indemnity insurance by an insurance company licensed to do business in this state. .... The failure to file any form required by the department shall not diminish the rights of any person to pursue an action directly against a motor carrier’s insurer ." (Emphasis supplied.) The right to pursue such a direct action against an insurer is set out in OCGA § 40-1-112 (c), which provides: "It shall be permissible under this part [i.e., Title 40, Chapter 1, Article 3, Part 2] for any person having a cause of action arising under this part to join in the same action the motor carrier and the insurance carrier, whether arising in tort or contract ." (Emphasis supplied.) As this court has explained,

[t]he purpose of permitting joinder of the insurance company in a claim against a common carrier is to further the policy of the Motor Carrier Act, that is, to protect the public against injuries caused by the motor carrier’s negligence.