Daily v. Daily
[…] Id. at 392, 709 S.E.2d at 655.

LAW/ANALYSIS
I. Custody

Father asserts the family court erred in awarding Mother sole custody of Daughters. We disagree.

The controlling considerations in all child custody controversies are the child's welfare and best interest. Divine v. Robbins , 385 S.C. 23, 32, 683 S.E.2d 286, 291 (Ct. App. 2009) ; see also S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-230(A) (Supp. 2020) ("The court shall make the final custody determination in the best interest of the child based upon the evidence presented."). "[A] determination of the best interest of the children is an inherently case-specific and fact-specific inquiry." McComb v. Conard , 394 S.C. 416, 423, 715 S.E.2d 662, 665 (Ct. App. 2011) (alteration in original) (quoting Rice v. Rice , 335 S.C. 449, 458, 517 S.E.2d 220, 225 (Ct.