Daimlerchrysler Corp. v. U.S.
[…] HTSUS 9802.00.80 (emphasis added). With respect to painting, the relevant regulation draws a distinction between preservative and decorative painting. It treats the former as an operation incidental to the assembly process, 19 C.F.R. § 10.16(b)(3), but treats "painting primarily intended to enhance the appearance of an article or to impart distinctive features or characteristics" as an operation not incidental to the assembly process. 19 C.F.R. § 10.16(c)(3).

The issue on appeal is whether DaimlerChrysler's painting process, including the application of the primer coats and top coats, qualifies for duty-free treatment.