Dairyland Financial Corp. v. Federal Intermediate Credit Bank of St. Paul
[…] II.

A substantial obstacle to Dairyland's efforts to establish an enforceable contract between Dairyland and FICB is Sec. 401.206 of the Wisconsin Statutes. This section sets forth the statute of frauds applicable to "kinds of personal property not otherwise covered." See Wis.Stat. Sec. 401.206 Official UCC Comment ("Purposes: To fill the gap left by the Statute of Frauds provisions for goods, securities and security interests."). The parties agree that it governs the alleged sale of the loan portfolio. Section 401.206 provides in part:

(1) ... [A] contract for the sale of personal property for the price of $5,000 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing which indicates that a contract for sale has been made between the parties at a defined or stated price, reasonably identifies the subject matter, and is signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent.

* * *

(3) A contract which, but for sub. (1) would be enforceable, is enforceable:

(a) If the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under sub. (1) beyond the quantity or extent of personal property admitted....