Dairyland Financial Corp. v. Federal Intermediate Credit Bank of St. Paul
[…] "A court should grant summary judgment when it is persuaded that, on the same evidence, it would have to reverse a jury verdict in favor of the party opposing summary judgment." Barker v. Henderson, Franklin, Starnes & Holt, 797 F.2d 490, 496 (7th Cir.1986). On appeal, we must consider the entire record in the same light, Richardson, 839 F.2d at 394, and may affirm on any ground that finds support in the record. Wallace v. Greer, 821 F.2d 1274, 1277 (7th Cir.1987).

A.

Dairyland first contends that writings prepared by Sitz satisfy the statute of frauds. Section 401.206(1) requires that there be "some writing which indicates that a contract for sale has been made" between Dairyland and FICB and that the writing reasonably identify the subject matter of the sale, the loan portfolio, and that it be signed by an authorized representative of FICB. Dairyland argues that Sitz's January 27, 1986 and February 19, 1986 internal memoranda to Peterson satisfy these