Dairyland Harvestore, Inc. v. Wisconsin Dept. of Revenue
[…] The commission concluded that each appellant lacked standing under sec. 77.59(4), Stats., to file a claim for a refund of sales taxes paid and therefore lacked standing to claim an offset for sales tax paid. The commission concluded that the doctrine of equitable recoupment was inapplicable and affirmed the department's denial of appellants' petitions for redetermination. Appellants petitioned for judicial review under ch. 227, Stats. The trial court affirmed the commission.
Section 77.59(4), Stats.1977, provides in relevant part:
At any time within 4 years after the due date of the annual information return, a person may ... file with the department a claim for refund of taxes paid by such person. Such claim for refund shall be regarded as a request for determination. The determination thus requested shall be made by the department within one year after the claim for refund is received by it. [Emphasis added.]
Effective April 30, 1980, this section was amended 1 to provide in relevant part:
At any time within 4 years after the due date of the taxpayer's Wisconsin income or franchise tax return or, if exempt, within 4 years of the 15th day of the 4th month of the year following the close of the calendar or fiscal year, a person may ... file with the department a claim for refund of taxes paid. The claim for refund shall be regarded as a request for determination. The determination thus requested shall be made by the department within one year after the claim for refund is received by it. [Emphasis added.]
Section 77.52(1), Stats., imposes a sales tax on all retailers for the privilege of selling at retail in this state.
The interpretation of the statute is a question of law. Neither the trial court nor this court is bound by the commission's interpretation. NCR Corp. v.