Dairyland Insurance Company v. Kankelberg, Civ. No. 72-1023.
[…] Defendants counterclaim for a declaratory judgment to the contrary. They rely on an estoppel theory, i. e., Smokey's alleged false representations induced Kankelberg to stop payment on his check, and upon two Washington Statutes, infra. Based on my findings of fact, supra, I reject the estoppel defense. Thus, the remaining problem to be solved involves an analysis of the Washington statutes, and their interplay, if any, with the nonpayment provisions of the insurance application. Hence each is set forth:

RCW 48.18.291(1) provides:

"No contract of insurance predicated upon the use of a private passenger automobile shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer until at least twenty days after mailing written notice of cancellation to the named insured at the latest address filed with the insurer by or on behalf of the named insured Provided, That where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, at least ten days notice of cancellation, accompanied by the reason therefor, shall be given."

RCW 48.18.320 provides: