Dairyland Insurance Company v. Kankelberg, Civ. No. 72-1023.
[…] Hence each is set forth:

RCW 48.18.291(1) provides:

"No contract of insurance predicated upon the use of a private passenger automobile shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer until at least twenty days after mailing written notice of cancellation to the named insured at the latest address filed with the insurer by or on behalf of the named insured Provided, That where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, at least ten days notice of cancellation, accompanied by the reason therefor, shall be given."

RCW 48.18.320 provides:

"No insurance contract insuring against loss or damage through legal liability for the bodily injury or death by accident of any individual, or for damage to the property of any person, shall be retroactively annulled by any agreement between the insurer and insured after the occurrence of any such injury, death, or damage for which the insured may be liable, and any such annulment attempted shall be void."

The "nonpayment" provision in the insurance application provides: