DAK Ams. LLC v. United States
[…] USITC, A Centennial History of the USITC 122 (USITC Pub. 4744, Nov. 2017), https://www.usitc.gov/publications/other/centennial (last accessed June 3, 2020). Under the Tariff Act of 1930,4 the Commission is tasked with evaluating AD and CVD petitions. 19 U.S.C. §§ 1671, 1673.

The Tariff Act of 1930 allows AD investigations to be initiated by the Commission sua sponte or by petition from interested parties. Id. § 1673a(a)–(b). If by petition, the Commission determines within twenty days of receipt of the petition "whether [it] alleges the elements necessary for the imposition of a duty ... and contains information reasonably available to the petitioner supporting the allegations, and ... if the petition has been filed by or on behalf of the industry." Id. § 1673a(c)(1)(A)(i)–(ii). If the Commission reaches an affirmative determination at this stage, it will then make preliminary determinations as to whether there is a reasonable indication that an industry in the United States is materially injured or threatened with material injury.