Dakota, Minnesota & E. R.R. v. South Dakota
[…] Reviewing these issues of law de novo, we vacate one aspect of the injunction because of uncertainty as to the court's subject matter jurisdiction, modify the remainder in accordance with footnote 1, and affirm.

I. Background.

Prior to 1999, the South Dakota eminent domain statutes provided that "[a] railroad may exercise the right of eminent domain in acquiring right-of-way as provided by statute." S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 49-16A-75 (1993). Chapter 222 amended § 49-16A-75 by adding the proviso, "but only upon obtaining authority from the Governor or ... the commission, based upon a determination by the Governor or the commission that the railroad's exercise of the right of eminent domain would be for a public use consistent with public necessity." Chapter 222 went on to grant the commission rulemaking power and to place the burden of proving "public use consistent with public necessity" on the applicant railroad. See S.D. CODIFIED LAWS §§ 49-16A-75.1 and -75.2 (2003).