Daktronics, Inc. v. McAfee
[…] (ii) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.

In Weins, this Court concluded the existence of a trade secret is a mixed question of law and fact. The legal question is, " 'whether the information in question could constitute a trade secret under the first part of the definition of trade secret' " under SDCL 37-29-1(4). Weins, 1997 SD 111, p 16, 569 N.W.2d at 20 (quoting Uncle B's Bakery, Inc. v. O'Rourke, 920 F.Supp. 1405, 1427 (N.D.Iowa 1996) (quoting Economy Roofing & Insulating Co. v. Zumaris, 538 N.W.2d 641, 648 (Iowa 1995)). SDCL 37-29-1(4) defines trade secret as: "information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique or process." The factual inquiry involves the remaining subsections of SDCL 37-29-1(4)(i) and (ii). Id. at p 16, 569 N.W.2d at 20.

¶14 McAfee and Baker claim a trade secret in the concept of displaying speed and type of pitch thrown for the public to view at a ballpark.