Dale K. Barker Co. PC CPA Profit Sharing Plan v. Turner
[…] See Gilbert Dev. Corp. v. Wardley Corp. , 2010 UT App 361, ¶ 16, 246 P.3d 131 ("Calculation of reasonable attorney fees is in the sound discretion of the trial court ... [but] we review a trial court's conclusions of law regarding attorney fees for correctness ...." (cleaned up)).

ANALYSIS
I. Statute of Limitations

¶18 Turner's first contention is that the district court should have dismissed the case because the six-year statute of limitations had run. The agreement is governed by the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.), and the applicable statute of limitations is codified in Utah Code section 70A-3-118. In relevant part, the statute reads:

[A]n action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or ... within six years after the accelerated due date.

Utah Code Ann. § 70A-3-118(1) (LexisNexis 2009).

¶19 Although the lawsuit was filed more than six years after the loan was due, the district court found that the lawsuit was timely because the partial payments toward the debt in 2015 and 2017 tolled the running of the...

To continue reading