Dale R. Horning Co. v. Falconer Glass Industries
[…] Commercial glass subcontractors are routinely subject to additional costs if their own work is unsatisfactory or untimely.

II. Discussion:

As this Court discussed at length in an earlier opinion, a key issue in this case is whether Falconer's limitation of consequential damages contained on its standard form is a term of the parties' contract under the Code. Resolution of this issue is a question of fact that depends upon the evidence in the case as applied to several key provisions of the Code.1

The starting point must be § 2-715 of the Code, which provides that consequential damages may be recovered by the buyer for "any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise." The drafters of § 2-715 commented that there need not be a "conscious acceptance of an insurer's liability on the seller's part, nor is his obligation for consequential damages limited to cases in which he fails to use due effort in good faith."