Dale v. Daimlerchrysler Corp
[…] Standard of Review

In determining our standard of review, a brief discussion of the interplay between Rule 52.08, § 407.025, and Federal Rule 23 is in order.

As to Count II of the respondent's petition for a breach of an implied warranty of merchantability, brought pursuant to the MMWA, the respondent sought and was granted class certification pursuant to Rule 52.08. As to Count III of the respondent's petition for deceptive and unfair practices, brought pursuant to the MMPA, the respondent sought and was granted class certification pursuant to Rule 52.08 and § 407.025, which statute governs class actions under the MMPA. Section 407.025.3 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n action may be maintained as a class action in a manner consistent with Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and Missouri rule of civil procedure 52.08 to the extent such state rule is not inconsistent with the federal rule." Rule 23 and Rule 52.08 are essentially identical. As such, it is well settled that federal interpretations of Rule 23 are relevant in interpreting Rule 52.08. Craft v. Philip Morris Companies, 190 S.W.3d 368, 376 (Mo.App. 2005); Ralph v. Am. Family Mut. Ins.