Dale v. Rosenfeld, 80
[…] Nothing in the words of the prospectus suggested such necessity. If an issuer or underwriter could so simply avoid the risk of a misleading prospectus, the legislative purpose of requiring full disclosure would be defeated and the statute would have little utility.5 Availability elsewhere of truthful information cannot excuse untruths or misleading omissions in the prospectus. "Readiness and willingness to disclose are not equivalent to disclosure."6

Section 13 of the Act, 15 U.S. C.A. § 77m, requires actions based on section 12(2) to be brought "within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence". The plaintiff actually discovered that the underwriting agreement was only a "best efforts" contract when he attended an annual stockholders' meeting on June 15, 1948. His suit was commenced less than a year thereafter, on April 25, 1949. He did not know of his rights under the Securities Act