Dallas County Appraisal Dist. v. Institute for Aerobics Research, 05-86-00883-CV
[…] The District introduced as its summary judgment proof the Institute's admissions that 50% of the property was leased by the church. Cf. City of Austin v. University Christian Church, --- S.W.2d ----, 33 S.Ct.J. 66 (November 26, 1988) (Church leased its parking lot to a commercial parking company for secular use. The supreme court held that the determination of "primary use" of church property was a fact issue and not a question of law).
Section 11.23(h) specifically provides:
(h) Biomedical Research Corporation. A nonprofit corporation as defined in the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the property it owns and uses exclusively for...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Foreness v. Hexamer, No. 05-95-01162-CV
...whether the trial court properly granted either party's motion. Dallas County Appraisal Dist. v. Institute for Aerobics Research, 766 S.W.2d 318, 319 (Tex.App.--Dallas 1989, writ denied).