Dallas County Appraisal Dist. v. Institute for Aerobics Research
[…] The supreme court held that the determination of "primary use" of church property was a fact issue and not a question of law).

Section 11.23(h) specifically provides:

(h) Biomedical Research Corporation. A nonprofit corporation as defined in the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the property it owns and uses exclusively for biomedical research and education for the public benefit.

This statutory provision, however, must be considered together with its constitutional underpinnings in TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 2. That provision provides in pertinent part:

Sec. 2. (a) All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax; but the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes; [churches, graveyards, solar energy devices, schools, state or national organizations such as the YMCA, endowment funds] ... and institutions of purely public charity ...

Thus, the Institute would necessarily have to qualify as a "purely public charity".