Dallas v. Haley, CIV.A.02-T-777-N.
[…] Upon as much consideration of Dallas's and respondents' submissions in the record as is possible within the very short time allowed, as well as the arguments offered at the October 10 hearing, the court determines that a stay of execution must be granted because the court has insufficient time to consider adequately Dallas's habeas-corpus petition on the merits.

I. JURISDICTION

The court has jurisdiction over this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C.A. § 2251 (stay of state-court proceedings); see also 28 U.S.C.A. § 1651(a) (writs); Rule 4 of the Rules Governing § 2254 Cases. Section 2251, entitled "Stay of State court proceedings," provides that, "A justice or judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may, before final judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding."

II. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND