Dallmann v. Kluchesky
[…] West, 106 N.Y. 293, 12 N.E. 610[60 Am.Rep. 452];) and in such case the legislature may annex to the prohibited act all the incidents of a criminal offense, including the destruction of property denounced by it as a public nuisance.”

It is argued that sec. 66.05 (6), Stats., has preempted the field of regulation of gambling devices and results in a limitation of the city's power to act in the matter.Sec. 66.05 (6) provides as follows: “The board or council of any town, village, or city may prohibit all forms of gambling and fraudulent devices and practices and cause the seizure of anything devised solely for gambling or found in actual use for gambling and the destruction thereof...

Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI

Get Started for Free

Start Your Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant