Daly v. Marion Cnty.
[…] The Department denied any obligation to issue refunds to these counties. In Marion County v. Department of Juvenile Justice , this Court held that the Department has a duty to reconcile differences between initial estimates and actual costs, and that honoring that obligation can require reimbursing counties for overpayments when credits are not an appropriate remedy. 215 So.3d 621, 628 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017).

In 2014, Polk County filed a refund application under section 215.26, Florida Statutes, the tax refund statute, which states:

(1) The Chief Financial Officer may refund to the person who paid same, or his or her heirs, personal representatives, or assigns, any moneys paid into the State Treasury which constitute:

(a) An overpayment of any tax, license, or account due;

(b) A payment where no tax, license, or account is due; and
265 So.3d 647
(c) Any payment made into the State Treasury in error;

and if any such payment has been credited to an appropriation, such appropriation shall at the time of making any such refund, be charged therewith. There are appropriated from the proper respective funds from time to time such sums as may be necessary for such refunds.

§ 215.26(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).