Daly v. Morgan
[…] The power of the legislature to extend the limits of a city, by including therein parts of the county adjoining, when the city itself is a part of the county, is not and cannot be questioned. It is contended, however, that Baltimore city, being a separate and independent territorial division of the state, and not a part of Baltimore county, the legislature has no power to change the lines of the county by annexing part of its territory to the city; and, in support of this contention, the appellant relies entirely upon section 1 of article 13 of the constitution. After providing for the organization of new counties, and for locating county-seats, this section further provides: "Nor shall the lines of any county be changed without the consent of a majority of the legal voters residing within the district, which, under said proposed change, would form a part of a county different from that to which it belonged prior to said change." It does not say, as has been argued, that the lines of a county shall not be changed, "except it be for the purpose of annexing parts of one county to another county."