Dambach v. Gober
[…] Dambach argues that the Veterans Court misinterpreted section 1154(b) by refusing to apply it to any of his illnesses because there was documentation of some of his illnesses. The government responds that he challenges only factual determinations or the application of law to facts which is beyond our jurisdiction. The argument is untenable. This is straightforward statutory interpretation. We therefore have jurisdiction under 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a), and we review the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims' statutory interpretation de novo. See Jones v. Brown, 41 F.3d 634, 637 (Fed. Cir. 1994).

Section 1154(b) states:

In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy in active service with a military, naval or air organization of the United States during a period of war, campaign, or expedition, the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service, notwithstanding the fact that there is no official record of such incurrence or aggravation in such service, and, to that end, shall resolve every reasonable doubt in favor of the veteran.

This provision is intended to lighten the evidentiary burden of a veteran who claims a disease or injury was incurred in or aggravated by combat service. See Jensen v. Brown, 19 F.3d 1413, 1416-17 (Fed. Cir. 1994).