Dan Gurney Industries, Inc. v. Southeastern Wheels, Inc.
[…] Ryder Truck Lines v. Scott, 129 Ga.App. 871, 873-874(4), 201 S.E.2d 672 (1973). Because there was some evidence here that the parties manifested their intent to orally modify the open account agreement, this court will not disturb the trial court's finding. McGhee v. Starr, 154 Ga.App. 450, 268 S.E.2d 690 (1980).
2. Appellant further contends that if the oral agreement existed, it is within the Statute of Frauds and thus fails. OCGA § 11-2-209(3) (Code Ann. § 109A-2-209) provides: "The requirements of the statute of frauds section of this article (Code Section 11-2-201 (Code Ann. § 109A-2-201)) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions." However, we find that the agreement between the parties is outside of the Statute of Frauds due to partial performance of the agreement under OCGA § 11-2-201(3) (Code Ann. § 109A-2-201).