Dan J. Sheehan Co. v. Occupational Safety and Health Review Com'n, 74-2764
[…] Petitioner's second contention that the contest of the penalty gave the judge jurisdiction to review the validity of the citation must also fail. OSHA Section 10(a), 29 U.S.C. § 659(a), and the regulations promulgated thereunder provide the means for employer-initiated review of citations and proposed penalties. The statute provides that "the employer has fifteen working days within which to notify the Secretary that he wishes to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty." 29 U.S.C. § 659(a). Under 29 C.F.R. § 1903.17, the employer is instructed that "(e)very notice of intention to contest shall specify whether it is directed to the citation or to the proposed penalty, or both."