Dan Nelson, Automotive, Inc. v. Viken
[…] Id. Because SDCL Ch. 21-24 and 15-6-57 authorize other means of review and redress through declaratory relief in circuit court even when "another adequate remedy" exists, SDCL 1-26-30 does not vest the Department with primary jurisdiction to interpret these statutes.

[¶ 12.] The Department also argues that it has primary jurisdiction under a second provision of the Administrative Procedures Act that authorizes administrative agencies to issue declaratory rulings. SDCL 1-26-15 provides in relevant part:

Each agency shall provide by rule for the filing and prompt disposition of petitions for declaratory rulings as to the applicability of any statutory provision or of any rule or order of the agency. . . . Rulings disposing of petitions have the same status as agency decisions or orders in contested cases. . . .

Pursuant to this statute, the Department has adopted rules authorizing declaratory rulings on the applicability of tax statutes. ARSD 64:01:01:08 provides: