Dan Nelson, Automotive, Inc. v. Viken
[…] We conclude that the answer is no because the Department did not have exclusive jurisdiction to interpret tax statutes, and absent a request for a tax refund, the administrative remedies were not mandated.

[¶ 9.] We begin the exhaustion analysis by noting that South Dakota's Declaratory Judgment Act "permits [circuit courts to make a] declaration of legal rights or relations before an actual injury occurs." Boever v. South Dakota Bd. of Accountancy, 526 N.W.2d 747, 749 (S.D.1995). And, as it relates to the question of primary jurisdiction, SDCL 15-6-57 specifically provides that "[t]he existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief in cases where it is appropriate." Therefore, as we stated in an earlier tax dispute, "[a] request for declaratory relief [to interpret taxation statutes] may be allowed even when another adequate remedy exists." Agar School Dist. v. McGee, 527 N.W.2d 282, 287 (S.D.1995) (Agar I).4