Dan Nelson, Automotive, Inc. v. Viken
[…] However, this statute presupposes that some administrative action has already occurred or been exhausted. Therefore, this statute only addresses the exhaustion doctrine involving the timing of judicial review of administrative action, which is not at issue here. The issue here is one of primary jurisdiction; i.e. whether the court or the agency had jurisdiction to consider original redress. And, with respect to that issue, SDCL 1-26-30 specifically disclaims primary jurisdiction by the administrative agency. That statute further provides: "This section does not limit utilization of or the scope of judicial review available under other means of review, redress, or relief, when provided by law." Id. Because SDCL Ch. 21-24 and 15-6-57 authorize other means of review and redress through declaratory relief in circuit court even when "another adequate remedy" exists, SDCL 1-26-30 does not vest the Department with primary jurisdiction to interpret these statutes.