Dan Nelson, Automotive, Inc. v. Viken
[…] Therefore, as we stated in an earlier tax dispute, "[a] request for declaratory relief [to interpret taxation statutes] may be allowed even when another adequate remedy exists." Agar School Dist. v. McGee, 527 N.W.2d 282, 287 (S.D.1995) (Agar I).4

[¶ 10.] The Department, however, contends that two specific provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act require administrative review before allowing declaratory relief in circuit court. The Department first relies on the first sentence of SDCL 1-26-30, an administrative appeal statute. That statute provides: "A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within any agency or a party who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter." SDCL 1-26-30.

[¶ 11.] We agree that had administrative action been taken by the Department, SDCL 1-26-30 would have required an administrative appeal in circuit court before a declaratory action could be pursued.