Dana's R.R. Supply v. Attorney Gen.
[…] Before ED CARNES, Chief Judge, TJOFLAT and SENTELLE,* Circuit Judges.

TJOFLAT, Circuit Judge:

Anyone who has ever made a purchase at a gas station, corner store, or shopping mall will not be shocked to learn that swiping a credit card is often more expensive than is paying with cash. What may be shocking to learn is that Florida makes it a second-degree misdemeanor for "[a] sellor or lessor in a sales or lease transaction" to "impose a surcharge on the buyer or lessee for electing to use a credit card," Fla. Stat. § 501.0117(1) -(2), while the State expressly allows "the offering of a discount for the purpose of inducing payment by cash." Id. § 501.0117(1). Tautologically speaking, surcharges and discounts are nothing more than two sides of the same coin; a surcharge is simply a "negative" discount, and a discount is a "negative" surcharge.